Previous Programmes

 

2020 Speaker Subject
January Simon White of Peter Beales Roses A to Z of Roses - Not Just a Catalogue
February Samantha Hopes Plants with a Story
March Ingrid Millington Primulas and Auriculas
April Alun & Jill Whitehead Irises for the Natural Garden (meeting cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic)
June Marcel Floyds Clematis and Climbers (meeting cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic)
September Rob Potterton A Labour of Love - 50 Years at Potterton Nursery (meeting cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic)
October Rosie Hardy Autumn Flowering Perennials (meeting cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic)
November Bob Brown Light in a Dark Season (meeting cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic)
December on Zoom Sally Gregson The Naked Garden
2019 Speaker Subject
  January   Howard Drury    50 Years of Ashwood Specialities
  February   Graham Spencer    From Cutting to Garden Centre
  March   Timothy Walker    Shade and Semi-Shade Plants
  April   Simon Gulliver    Chinese Wilson
  June   Janet Buist    Salvias
  September   Gail Summerfield    Grasses
  October   Timothy Walker    How to be a 21st Century Gardener
  November   Andrew Humphris       Wollerton Old Hall Garden Past and Present 
  December   Joe Sharman    The Spring Flowers of Mallorca
2018 Speaker Subject
  January    Gill Hadland    Peru: Plants, People and Places
  February    John Amand    Unusual Bulbs and how they get to your garden
  March    Timothy Walker  How to be a 21st Century Gardener (meeting cancelled due to adverse weather)
  April    Julian Sutton    Adventures with Fancy Foliage
  June    Joe Whitehead    Bananas and Big Leaves - Creating a Hardy Tropical Garden 
  September    Val Bourne    The Living Jigsaw
  October    Stuart Dixon    They Think It's All Over
  November    Rob Jacobs    Behind the Scenes at Waterperry
  December    Andrew Sankey         A Year in the Life of a Cottage Garden
2017 Speaker Subject
  January    Richard Woods    Bulbs Through the Year
  February    Steffie Shields    He Paints as He Plants - The Plants and Trees in Capability Brown's Portfolio 
  March    Andrew Ward    Bellflowers
  April    Brian Ellis    Humble Umbels
  June    Marina Christopher    Plight of the Bumble Bee - Flowers to the Rescue
  September    Matthew Wilson    My Chelsea Story
  October    Rob Cole    Birth of a Dream
  November    Anne Godfrey    The Show Must Go On
  December    Adam Pasco    Easy Ways to Better Gardening
2016 Speaker Subject
  January    Johnny Amos    Fabulous Specimen Trees For Small Gardens 
  February    Joe Whitehead          Restoration Of Blatherwyke
  March    Don Witton    People, Plants, Pleasure, Passion
  April    Derry Watkins    Unusual And Long-Blooming Plants
  June    Ingrid Millington    The Dry Garden
  September    Rosy Hardy    Seasonal Herbaceous Perennials
  October    Laura de Beden    Designing with Plants and Nature
  November    Janette Merilion    The Brighter Side of Winter
  December    Glenis Dyer    Winter Bloomers on Display
2015 Speaker Subject
  January   Joe Whitehead          Over the Garden Wall
  February   Chris Chadwell   Beautiful Flowers of Kashmir
  March   Kevin Pratt   Hardy, Unusual but Obtainable Plants
  April   Laura de Beden   Elements of a Good Border
  June   Sally Gregson   Shady Ladies and Damp Damsels
  September    John Massey    From Summer Into Autumn
  October    Bob Brown    So Many Plants, So Little Space
  November    Helen Picton    Not Time For Bed Yet; Re-Thinking Autumn 
  December    Timothy Walker    In The Not So Bleak Mid-Winter
2014 Speaker Subject
  January   Chris Smith              The New Garden at Canons Ashby
  February   Brian Davis   Climbing and Wall Shrubs
  March   Mike Brown   Herbaceous Clematis
  April   Kathy Brown   Cottage Gardens
  June   Brian Ellis   New Plants on Show
  September    Anna Pavord    Bulbs for all Seasons 
  October   Colin Ward   Plantsman's Choice
  November   Geoff Hodge   Winter Colour
  December   Caroline Holmes    The Folly & The Ivy
2013 Speaker Subject
January Johnny Amos An Afternoon with Johnny
February Timothy Walker The Harcourt Arboretum
March Fergus Garrett The Changes at Great Dixter
April Anthony Powell Ground Cover Plants
June Tony Russell Westonbirt & The National Arboretum
September Peter Gooch A Different Look at Clematis
October Roger Turner Late Perennials
November Joe Sharman Variegation
December Stuart Phillips Kew
2012 Speaker Subject
January John Sutton New Herbaceous Perennials
February Michael Brown Early Garden Methods
March Glenys Dyer Hellebores and Companion Planting
April Caroline Hughes Plant Hunting in the Pyrennes
June Ursula Buchan The English Garden
September John Massey From Autumn into Winter
October Bunny Guinness Re-appraising the Garden
November Rob Potterton From Mountain to Market
December Linda Smith Enjoying Water in a Small Area
2011 Speaker Subject
 January   Richard Ayres              A Year at Anglesey Abbey
 February   Esther MacMillan    The Garden at Kelmarsh Hall
 March   Simon Garbutt    Spring Bulbs
 April   Timothy Walker    A Year in the Life of Oxford Botanic Gardens
 June   Howard Drury    New Zealand
 September     Nigel Colburn   Creating a Life-Rich Garden
 October   Matthew Wilson   Star Plants for Small Gardens
 November   Graham Strong   Ornamental Kitchen Gardens
 December   Daniel Holmes   Garden Antiques
2010 Speaker Subject
January Nick Hamilton Barnsdale after Geoff
February Chris Beardshaw An Afternoon with Chris
March Andrew Ward Wonderful Woodlanders
April Ian Cooke Avoiding Boring Borders
June Bob Brown
September Andy Sturgeon An Afternoon with Andy
October Graham Spencer New Varieties
November Gail Summerfield Staff Only Beyond This Point
December Vic Lambert The Eastern Alps
2009 Speaker Subject
 January James Alexander Sinclair    Garden Design
 February   Caroline Holmes    Herbs
 March   Derry Watkins    Growing a Nursery from Seed
 April   Nicholas Wray    The Varied Life of a Botanic Garden
 June   Will McLewin    Peonies
 September     Peter Sheasby             Plant Photography
 October   Rosy Hardy    Hardy Plants
 November   Rob Potterton    Alpines
December Vic Lambert The Eastern Alps